Privacy policy

Asbigreen BVBA is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Asbigreen BVBA
Conservenweg 6c
2940 Stabroek
Belgium

info@asbigreen.com
www.asbigreen.com

Personal data that we process

Asbigreen BVBA processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these services to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent any data being collected about them without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@asbigreen.com we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Asbigreen BVBA processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our service.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Asbigreen BVBA also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Asbigreen BVBA does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters which could (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (e.g. an employee of Asbigreen BVBA).

How long we keep personal data

Asbigreen BVBA does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data (first and last name) > Retention period 10 years > Reason: Accounting
  • Address > Retention period 10 years > Reason: Accounting, correspondence
  • E-mail address > Retention period 10 years > Reason: Accounting, correspondence

Sharing personal data with third parties

Asbigreen BVBA does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We have concluded a processing agreement with companies which process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Asbigreen BVBA will remain responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Asbigreen BVBA uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Asbigreen BVBA uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimise it. During your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. Click Here for an explanation.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Asbigreen BVBA and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@asbigreen.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks. Asbigreen BVBA would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link.

How we secure personal data

Asbigreen BVBA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@asbigreen.com.

back to top
en_GB